The IRS TeamTranscript desk(813) 229-7100

IRS transcripts and account analysis

Your IRS transcript is the case file. Learn to read it.

Every assessment, payment, penalty, hold and collection step posts to your account as a three-digit transaction code. Read them in order and the transcript tells you what the IRS did, when it did it, and what it is likely to do next.

Account transcript / transactionsForm 1040
CodeExplanationDateAmount
150Return filed & tax liability assessed05-27-20248,412.00
806Credit for withheld taxes04-15-2024-5,120.00
276Failure to pay tax penalty05-27-202496.40
196Interest assessed05-27-202461.18
971Miscellaneous transaction (action code set)07-08-20240.00
670Subsequent payment08-02-2024-500.00
Illustration only. Fictional amounts. Code titles paraphrased from IRS Document 6209.

Transcript type

Account transcript

The ledger. Assessments, payments, penalties, interest, holds and collection activity, each posted with a transaction code and a date.

Transcript type

Wage and income transcript

What third parties reported about you: W-2s, 1099s, 1098s and Form 5498. It is the IRS's side of the matching program.

Transcript type

Tax return transcript

The return as filed and processed, line by line, including any math the IRS changed, shown as per return and per computer.

Codes people ask about most

Titles follow IRS Document 6209, the IRS reference for Master File transaction codes. Each row links to a full explanation.

TCDocument 6209 titleRead more
150Return Filed & Tax Liability AssessedExplanation
290Additional Tax AssessmentExplanation
300Additional Tax Assessment by Examination or AppealsExplanation
570Additional Liability Pending and/or Credit HoldExplanation
806Credit for Withheld Taxes and Excess FICAExplanation
846Refund of OverpaymentExplanation
922IRP UnderreporterExplanation
971Miscellaneous Transaction (meaning set by the action code)Explanation
See all 48 code entries

The transcript library

Transcript Basics

Assessment Codes

Holds, Exams and Matching

Payments, Credits and Refunds

Penalties, Interest and Agreements

Collection Codes and Diagnosis

Who reads these with you

Darrin T. Mish is a tax attorney admitted to The Florida Bar in 1993 (No. 986641), also admitted in Colorado and Texas, and admitted to practice before the United States Tax Court and the Supreme Court of the United States. This site explains how to read an IRS account history, because that history shapes which options are realistic. About the practice

Next step

A transcript tells you where the case stands. The next move is a judgment call.

Bring your account transcripts and your IRS letters. We will read them with you and talk through what the codes mean for your options.